Connecting...

Privacy Policy

general information collected from visitors to the website

In general, we gather information about all of our website users collectively, such as what areas users of the site visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you when visiting our site.

your personal information collected on this website

In some instances, we may need more specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We would collect this information if you were to apply for a job via this website or to sign up for a service, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

how we collect your personal information

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career and payroll information.

Where practical we collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information about you by telephone, letter, fax, e-mail, when you interact with our website  visit a job advertising website, when we receive any reference about you, receive results of inquiries from former employers, professional associations or registration bodies, when we conduct other background checks or from the public domain.

In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as facts about membership of a professional or trade association or trade union; health (including any disability), racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record. Where we collect this type of information we will obtain consent to disclose it .

how we use your personal information

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

·         assessing suitability for employment

·         your actual or possible work placement

·         any test or assessment you might need to undergo including organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests and referees

·         insurance, including disclosure to a workers compensation body or workplace rehabilitation provider and suppliers of services to us and our related entities

·         depending on the circumstances, to the Australian Federal Police to verify if there is a criminal record

·          to educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify qualifications

·         managing complaints made by or against youfor marketing purposes if you provide an alias

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

how do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities hosted by us or our internet providers and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records..

general information disclosure

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the people2people website, and other than set out above, we do not disclose  personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

gaining access to information we hold about candidates

Candidates can gain access to the personal information we hold about the candidate by written request. A request for access to the personal information we hold about the candidate or in relation to an inquiry about privacy should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer
people2people recruitment pty ltd
Level 6, 261 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

We will deal with the request to provide information within a reasonable time.

Please note there may be circumstances in which we are not able to provide you with access to your information, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.  If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make the amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for this decision

keeping personal information up-to-date

Candidates may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally identifiable information that the candidate has submitted to people2people. Candidates may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations at any time by notifying us in writing or by email. If the candidates personal information changes it can be updated by accessing the talent portal or  contacting the Privacy Officer and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact the candidate from time to time to check the information is still correct.

security of candidate personal information

people2people has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised people2people personnel and the employers to whom we have submitted the candidate authorised employment application are provided access to personally identifiable information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to the candidate personally identifiable information. The candidate personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We have security procedures in place to protect the candidate personal information.

complaints procedures

If you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or failed to comply with this policy, you may direct your complaint to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out above.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone:  1300 363 992
Email:             enquiries@oaic.gov.au

cross border disclosures of information

people2people may disclose personal information between its related entities, including in New Zealand where permitted under the Privacy Act.

people2people currently operates out of offices in Australia.  From time to time we may engage overseas entities to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information may, but will not always, involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under the Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know. 

feedback

The feedback acquired from our client and candidate questionnaires or other means becomes the property of people2people. We may use this feedback, such as success stories for marketing purposes. This policy does not apply to employee records. changes to our privacy policy If we decide to change our privacy policy for our website, we will post these changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer 1300 121 727.

disclaimer

Despite our efforts to provide accurate and up-to-date information on this website, people2people declines any responsibility for inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated information that may be posted on this site, and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in its contents.

This site contains links to third party sites. people2people has not reviewed materials or information posted at websites linked or linking to this site, and therefore, People2people hereby disclaims any responsibility for the contents of such sites. Likewise, our linking to a third party website should not be interpreted as a form of endorsement or recommendation for the products or services offered on the third party’s site in question.